What PPE is the employer required to pay for?

In general, according to the standards of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) in the United States, employers are required to provide and pay for personal protective equipment (PPE) needed to ensure the safety of their employees on the job. This includes items:

However, there are exceptions to what an employer is required to pay for. Employers are not required to pay for certain items that are not used exclusively at work or could be worn off the job site for personal use, such as:

  • Steel-toe boots
  • Prescription eyewear (that are not inserts/lenses for full-face respirators)
  • Everyday clothing (such as long-sleeve shirts, long pants, street shoes, and normal work boots)
  • Weather-related gear (such as winter coats, hats, gloves, etc.)

It’s essential to note that these guidelines are specific to the United States and may vary in other countries. Always consult your local regulations or a legal expert for advice specific to your location.

Remember, the primary goal of PPE is to protect workers from specific hazards in the workplace. Employers should conduct a thorough hazard assessment to identify and manage potential risks and to determine the appropriate PPE required.

For more information, you can refer to OSHA’s PPE Standard (29 CFR 1910.132) which provides comprehensive guidelines on the employer’s responsibilities related to PPE.

Why you can trust Anbu Safety

As one professional safety equipment supplier in China, we cooperate with more than 30 countries clients, produce and supply safety shoes, safety helmet, safety coverall, FR coverall, gloves, glasses, etc.

What Others Are Asking:

Read Advice from PPE experts from Anbu Safety:

Scroll to Top

Ask For A Quick Quote

We will contact you within 1 working day, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@anbusafety.com”

×

Hello!

Any inquiry click to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to: sales@anbusafety.com

× Whatsapp us